Change font size: Regular | Larger
News & Information Left Navigation

Health & Human Services Regions

 


Counties by Region:
Region 1 | Region 2 | Region 3 | Region 4 | Region 5 | Region 6 | Region 7
Region 8 | Region 9 | Region 10 | Region 11
Or select the appropriate section of the map below to determine if your County is included in that Region.

State of Texas Map, sectioned off into the 11 HHSC regions Region 1: High Plains Region 2: Northwest Texas Region 3: Metroplex (Dallas-Fort Worth) Region 4: Upper East Texas Region 5: Southeast Texas Region 6: Gulf Coast Region 7: Central Texas Region 8: Upper South Texas Region 9: West Texas Region 10: Upper Rio Grande Region 11: Lower South Texas

Counties by Region:
Region 1 | Region 2 | Region 3 | Region 4 | Region 5 | Region 6 | Region 7
Region 8 | Region 9 | Region 10 | Region 11

Region

Counties Serviced

Region 1: High Plains

Armstrong, Bailey, Briscoe, Carson, Castro, Childress, Cochran, Collingsworth, Crosby, Dallam, Deaf Smith, Dickens, Donley, Floyd, Garza, Gray, Hale, Hall, Hansford, Hartley, Hemphill, Hockley, Hutchinson, King, Lamb, Lipscomb, Lubbock, Lynn, Moore, Motley, Ochiltree, Oldham, Parmer, Potter, Randall, Roberts, Sherman, Swisher, Terry, Wheeler, Yoakum

Region 2: Northwest Texas

Archer, Baylor, Brown, Callahan, Clay, Coleman, Comanche, Cottle, Eastland, Fisher, Foard, Hardeman, Haskell, Jack, Jones, Kent, Knox, Mitchell, Montague, Nolan, Runnels, Scurry, Shackelford, Stonewall, Stephens, Taylor, Throckmorton, Wichita, Wilbarger, Young

Region 3: Metroplex

Collin, Cooke, Dallas, Denton, Ellis, Erath, Fannin, Grayson, Hood, Hunt, Johnson, Kaufman, Navarro, Palo Pinto, Parker, Rockwall, Somervell, Tarrant, Wise

Region 4: Upper East Texas

Anderson, Bowie, Camp, Cass, Cherokee, Delta, Franklin, Gregg, Harrison, Henderson, Hopkins, Lamar, Marion, Morris, Panola, Rains, Red River, Rusk, Smith, Titus, Upshur, Van Zandt, Wood

Region 5: Southeast Texas

Angelina, Hardin, Houston, Jasper, Jefferson, Nacogdoches, Newton, Orange, Polk, Sabine, San Augustine, San Jacinto, Shelby, Trinity, Tyler

Region 6: Gulf Coast

Austin, Brazoria, Chambers, Colorado, Fort Bend, Galveston, Harris, Liberty, Matagorda, Montgomery, Walker, Waller, Wharton

Region 7: Central Texas

Bastrop, Bell, Blanco, Bosque, Brazos, Burleson, Burnet, Caldwell, Coryell, Falls, Fayette, Freestone, Grimes, Hamilton, Hays, Hill, Lampasas, Lee, Leon, Limestone, Llano, Madison, McLennan, Milam, Mills, Robertson, San Saba, Travis, Washington, Williamson

Region 8: Upper South Texas

Atacosa, Bandera, Bexar, Calhoun, Comal, DeWitt, Dimmit, Edwards, Frio, Gillespie, Goliad, Gonzales, Guadalupe, Jackson, Karnes, Kendall, Kerr, Kinney, La Salle, Lavaca, Maverick, Medina, Real, Uvalde, Val Verde, Victoria, Wilson, Zavala

Region 9: West Texas

Andrews, Borden, Coke, Concho, Crane, Crockett, Dawson, Ector, Gaines, Glasscock, Howard, Irion, Kimble, Loving, Martin, Mason, McCulloch, Menard, Midland, Pecos, Reagan, Reeves, Schleicher, Sterling, Sutton, Terrell, Tom Green, Upton, Ward, Winkler

Region 10: Upper Rio Grande

Brewster, Culberson, El Paso, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Presidio

Region 11: Lower South Texas

Aransas, Bee, Brooks, Cameron, Duval, Hidalgo, Jim Hogg, Jim Wells, Kenedy, Kleberg, Live Oak, McMullen, Nueces, Refugio, San Patricio, Starr, Webb, Willacy, Zapata

Date this page was last updated: May 10, 2005